1/7/17 Wrestlers Win Marshall Tournament Again
<complete season scores>
 

1) Chillicothe 161 2) Gallatin 143.0
3) Carrollton 123.5 4) Versailles 113.5
5) Brookfield 113.0 6) Marshall  97.5
7) Rock Bridge  82.5 8) Boonville  76.0
8) Father Tolton  76.0 10) Eldon  67.5
11) Hallsville  53.0 12) North Callaway  50.5
13) Lebanon  50.0 14) Osage  33.5
15) Pembroke Hill  17.5 16) Tina Avalon  13.0
17) Hogan Prep   4.0 xx xx

    

106lbs

 Colton Sewell (10-3) - 1st

Rd 1

Bye

Rd 2

Beat Kody Dowell (Osage) pin 3:45

Rd 3

Beat Evan Diehls (Rock Bridge) pin 2:31

Medal

Beat Ross Critten (Gallatin 19-1) 3-2

113lbs

Zach Boyles (7-6) - 2nd

Rd 1

Beat Jaden Riley (Marshall) by pin 3:02

Rd 2

Bye

Rd 3

Beat Tristan Satterlee (Osage) 8-6

Medal

Lost to James Jurr (Brookfield 11-2) by pin in 2:29

120lbs

No Chillicothe Entry

126lbs

Lavery Jones (10-6) - 5th

Rd 1

Lost to Brock Davis (Rock Brridge) pin 3:52

Rd 2

Lost to Andrew Huddleston (Hallsville) 4-6

Rd 3

Beat Austin Oberreither (Eldon) MD 13-2

Rd 4

Beat Wyatt Repp (Marshall) pin 2:54

Medal

Beat William "Cody" Warner (Carrollton) 9-4

132lbs

Chase Minnick (14-0) - 1st

Rd 1

Bye

Rd 2

Beat Brody McGowan (Versailles) pin 1:46

Rd 3

Beat Edward Wester  (Eldon) pin 2:19

Semi

Beat George Embry (Pembroke Hill) pin 1:20

Medal

Beat Drayton Harris (Gallatin 17-4) pin 4:30

138lbs

Bryce Larson (10-5) - 4th

Rd 1

Beat Alex Pilsudksi (Father Tolton) pin (0:00)

Rd 2

Beat Nate Sullivan (Eldon) 5-3

Rd 3

Beat Nick Pallotto (Pembroke Hill) 5-3

Semi

Lost to Luke West (Hallsville) technical fall 15-0 4:00

Medal

Lost to Caleb Boyd (Gallatin) pin 5:28

145lbs

Zach Blixt (7-8) - 8th

Rd 1

Beat Hunter Waller (Eldon) pin 2:30

Rd 2

Bye

Rd 3

Lost to Brock Mauller (Father Tolton) pin 1:32

Cons 1

Lost to Eli Jackson (Marshall) pin 2:18

152lbs

Joey Thompson (9-7) - 6th

Rd 1

Beat Zechariah Charles (Hogan Prep) pin 1:57

Rd 2

Lost to Chad Maupin (North Callaway) 1pin 1:51

QF

Lost to Declan Schweizer (Gallatin) Major Decision 8-0

Cons 1

Beat Aaron Becker (Carrollton) pin 2:11

Medal

Lost to Khalil Walker (Brookfield) 2-3

160lbs

Isaih Kille (6-4) - 8th

Rd 1

Lost to Hunter Johnson (Carrollton) pin 3:11

Rd 2

Bye

Rd 3

Lost to Logan Hart (Lebanon) 3-0

Rd 4

Lost to Jacob Vogt (Versailles) pin 3:40

170lbs

Dean Adkins (14-1) - 1st

Rd 1

Beat Wyatt Grizzle (Boonville) pin (0:00)

Rd 2

Beat Rudy Escobar (Osage) pin 1:10

Rd 3

Beat Kade Bohr (Hallsville) pin 0:57

Semi

Beat Dawson Brandt (Eldon) pin 1:01

Medal

Beat Luke Staton (Carrollton) 3-0

182lbs

Kayde Burton (13-2) - 2nd

Rd 1

Bye

Rd 2

Beat Bobby Harkness (Eldon) pin 3:21

Rd 3

Beat Ian Hayden (Hallsville) pin 3:58

Semi

Beat Ryan Henderson (Marshall) 1-0

Medal

Lost to Willie Schotte (Versailles 21-0) pin 3:15

195lbs

Erek Brose (6-6) - 8th

Rd 1

Beat Kyle Oligschlaeger (Father Tolton) pin 1:25

Rd 2

Lost to Lucas Gerke (Boonville) 4-0

QF

Lost to Trenton Kidwell (Eldon) pin 1:06

Cons 1

Lost to Jakob White (Lebanon) pin 4:30

220lbs

Max Anderson (3-3) - 5th

Rd 1

Lost to Jacob Aeschbacher (Versailles 2-2) Major Decision 2-11

Rd 2

Lost to Don Hammers (Rock Bridge 9-0) pin 3:58

Rd 3

Beat Noah Simmonds (Lebanon) pin 5:34

Rd 4

Bye

Medal

Beat Kenneth Westcott (Father Tolton) pin 4:18

285lbs

Keegan Valdez (12-4) - 3rd

Rd 1

Beat Michael McLey (Gallatin) pin 1:15

Rd 2

Lost to Ethan Staton (Carrollton) pin 1:58

Rd 3

Beat Scott Johnson (Eldon) 4-3

Rd 4

Beat Dillon VanNevel (Osage) pin 1:24

Medal

Beat Keandre Anderson (Boonville) pin 4:19

 

Contact Us
administrator@chshornets.com