|
(Chillicothe Wrestlers Listed First)
|
|
12/4/1972 Moberly 33, Chillicothe 19 |
98 |
Lonnie Stickler beat Rod Dennis 10-4 |
105 |
Rick Sharp lost by pin to Jim Cooksey
1st period |
112 |
Mark Grannemann lost by pin to Bob
Brisco 1st period |
119 |
Jeff Bailey beat Dan Jeffries 7-5 |
126 |
Les Reed lost to Scott Leavinger 1-2 |
132 |
Lewis Baker lost to Stan Nichols 3-4 |
138 |
Scott Bauchman pinned Dan Wailes 1st
period |
145 |
Troy Cranmer lost by pin to Dan Noel 1st
period |
155 |
Eugene Melte beat Gerry Swartz 9-5 |
167 |
Don Goodman lost by pin to Byron Wailes
2nd period |
185 |
Mark Putnam lost to Rick Davidson 0-5 |
Hwt |
Ron Taube beat Steve Gessling 17-0 |
|
|
|
12/6/1972 Chillicothe 36, Brookfield 21
(Triangular) |
98 |
Lonnie Stickler won by decision over Dave Smith |
105 |
Rick Sharp lost by pin to S. Speichinger
1st period |
112 |
Mark Grannemann lost by decision to J
Bagley |
119 |
Harold Thomas pinned K. Doss 2nd period |
126 |
Les Reed lost by decisioned to G
Buckallew |
132 |
Lewis Baker lost by decision to M.
Stufflebean |
138 |
Scott Bauchman lost by pin to R Geno |
145 |
Mark Miller decisioned C. Williams |
155 |
Eugene Melte pinned A Mains 3rd period |
167 |
Don Goodman pinned E Tillman 2nd period |
185 |
Mark Putnam pinned M Black 2nd period |
Hwt |
Ron Taube pinned J Rodriquez 1st period |
|
|
|
12/6/1972 Chillicothe 36, Marceline 33
(Triangular) |
98 |
Lonnie Stickler lost by pin to
Hustead 2nd period |
105 |
Rick Sharp lost by pin to Pop 3rd period |
112 |
Mark Grannemann lost by pin to Lodder
2nd period |
119 |
Harold Thomas pinned Asher 1st period |
126 |
Les Reed lost by pin to Smith 3rd period |
132 |
Lewis Baker lost by decision to Higgins |
138 |
Scott Bauchman pinned Elkins 1st period |
145 |
Mark Miller lost by pin to Quinn 3rd
period |
155 |
Eugene Melte pinned Hatfield 2nd period |
167 |
Don Goodman won with a bye |
185 |
Mark Putnam won with a bye |
Hwt |
Ron Taube won with a bye |
|
|
|
12/11/1972 Marceline Quad 1)
Brookfield 92.5, 2) Marceline 69, 3) Chillicothe 56, 4) Kirksville
49 |
98 |
Lonnie Stickler lost by pin to Hanks (K)
1st period, lost by pin to Hustead (M) 2nd period |
105 |
Rick Sharp 3rd lost by pin to
Pope (M) 1st period, pinned Killiday (K) 1st period |
112 |
Mark Grannemann 3rd lost to
Bagley (B) 2nd period, beat Clark (K) 19-0 |
119 |
Harold Thomas 2nd pinned Arts (M)
1st period, lost to Doss (B) 4-17 |
126 |
Les Reed lost to Buckallew (B) 0-7, lost
to Clark (K) 3-4 |
132 |
Lewis Baker 3rd lost to
Stufflebean (B) 6-10, pinned Daniel (K) 3rd period |
138 |
Scott Bauchman 3rd lost by
pin to Alexander (K) 2nd period, pinned Elkins (M) 3rd place |
145 |
Mark Miller 3rd lost to Williams
(B) 0-5, beat Freeland (K) 5-2 |
155 |
Eugene Melte 1st beat Main (B)
12-2, beat Round (K) 14-11 |
167 |
Don Goodman 3rd lost by pin to
Baugher (K) 3rd period, bye |
185 |
Mark Putnam 1st had a bye, pinned
Black (B) 1st period |
Hwt |
Ron Taube 2nd had a bye, lost to
Chandler (K) 3-10 |
|
|
|
12/15/1972 Higginsville Tournament 1) Liberty
80.5, 2) Higginsville 79, 3) St Pius 60.5, 4) Fulton 59,
5) Carrollton 32, 6) Santa Fe 28, 7) Chillicothe 28, 8) Ray-Pec
16.5 |
98 |
Roger Rader lost by pin to Hagerty (H)
2nd period |
105 |
Rick Sharp lost by pin to Gadt (H) 1st
period |
112 |
Mark Grannemann lost to Flenker (StP)
0-9 |
119 |
Lindley lost by pin to Hoskins (RP) 1st
period |
126 |
Les Reed lost to Green (L) 2-20 |
132 |
Harold Thomas beat Day (RP) 12-2, lost
by pin to Ferrugia (F) 1st period, lost to Cullum (L) 2-9 |
138 |
John Archer lost by pin to Dallas (StP)
1st period |
145 |
Mark Miller lost to Lane (C) 3-6 |
155 |
Eugene Melte lost by pin to Harker (C)
2nd period |
167 |
Don Goodman lost to Davis (F) 0-11 |
185 |
Mark Putnam 1st won with a bye,
beat O'Dell (L) 8-0, pinned Nolting (H) 3rd period |
Hwt |
Ron Taube 2nd won with a bye,
pinned Bonchers (SF) 1st period, lost to McKeanney (StP) 0-8 |
|
|
|
12/18/1972
Chillicothe Quad |
Kirksville |
Trenton |
Platte City |
98 |
Lonnie Stickler |
lost to Hanks 2-7 |
beat Johnson 8-4 |
beat Balonos 8-0 |
105 |
Rick Sharp |
pinned Killday 1st |
pinned by Powell 2nd |
pinned by Martin 3rd |
112 |
Mark Grannemann |
pinned Clark 1st |
lost to Buswell 5-6 |
pinned Best 1st |
119 |
Harold Thomas |
pinned Barnett 1st |
pinned Ward 3rd |
beat Lewis 14-9 |
126 |
Les Reed |
beat S Clark 10-0 |
pinned by Goneringer 3rd |
lost to Wills 4-7 |
132 |
Lewis Baker |
pinned Graff 3rd |
pined by Street 1st |
lost to Smith 4-8 |
138 |
Scott Bauchman |
pinned McAlexander 1st |
lost by forfeit |
lost by default |
145 |
Mark Miller |
pinned Motles 2nd |
beat Ray 8-2 |
lost to Kossen 0-14 |
155 |
Eugene Melte |
beat Round 11-7 |
pinned Barnett 1st |
pinned by Brown 2nd |
167 |
Don Goodman |
pinned by Bingler 2nd |
pinned Goneringer 3rd |
lost to Stamper 5-6 |
185 |
Mark Putnam |
pinned Matgang 2md |
pinned Brown 3rd |
pinned by McMain 1st |
Hwt |
Ron Taube |
bye |
lost to Peckum 0-12 |
beat Hodges 7-0 |
|
|
|
12/21/1972 Plattsburg Tournament 1) Benton 87.5,
2) Higginsville 74, 3) Savannah 71, 4) Marceline 41,
5) West Platte 34, 6) Kearney 32.5, 7) Plattsburg 25, 8)
Chillicothe 19 |
98 |
Open |
105 |
Mark Trager lost by pin to Rick Timmons
2nd period |
112 |
Mark Grannemann lost to Dave Frey (WP)
0-9 |
119 |
Tim Smith lost to Bernie Miller (H) 2-9 |
126 |
Les Reed lost to Randy Ebling (B) 5-6 |
132 |
Jeff Bailey lost to Cliff Elkins (M) 0-8 |
138 |
Scott Bauchman 4th pinned Bill
Smith (M) 1st period, lost by pin to Wade Wilson (B) 1st period,
lost to ?? |
145 |
Mark Miller lost to Jerry Searcy (B)
0-10 |
155 |
Eugene Melte lost to Frank Hood (B) 3-4 |
167 |
Don Goodman lost to Eugene Phipps (B)
0-9 |
185 |
Open |
Hwt |
Ron Taube 1st pinned Len Faulk
(WP) 1st, pinned Dave Mapel (B) 2nd period, pinned (unknown) |
|
|
|
1/8/1973 Chillicothe 66, Hamilton 0 |
98 |
Mark Trager won by forfeit |
105 |
Lonnie Sickler won by forfeit |
112 |
Mark Grannemann won by forfeit |
119 |
Tim Smith pinned Ed Bacjtel 2nd period |
126 |
Les Reed beat Dave Sloan 9-2 |
132 |
Jeff Bailey beat Randy Dolan 7-0 |
138 |
Scott Bauchman pinned Larry Rader 1st
period |
145 |
Mark Miller pinned Dave Hasse 2nd period |
155 |
Eugene Melte pinned Ken Eckelberry 1st
period |
167 |
Don Goodman won by forfeit |
185 |
Chris Ellison won by forfeit |
Hwt |
Ron Taube won by forfeit |
|
|
|
1/13/1973 Platte City Tournament 1)
Cameron 86.5, 2) Pembroke Day 66.5, 3) Platte City 66,
4) Lamoni, IA
66 5) Richmond 50, 6) Kearney 24.5, 7) Mid Buchanan 23, 8) Chillicothe 13 |
98 |
Mark Trager lost by pin to Ed Bailey (C)
1st period |
105 |
Lonnie Stickler 3rd pinned Gene
Ritcheart (MD) 2nd, lost by pin to David King (R) 3rd, beat Mark
Wilkerson
(K) 9-0 |
112 |
Mark Grannemann 4th beat Doug
Leslie (L) 4-2, lost to Craig Warren (C) 1-5. lost by pin to Tim
Sutlon (PD)
2nd period |
119 |
Tim Smith lost by pin to Roger Talbert
(C) 4-18 |
126 |
Les Reed lost to Steve Case (R) 7-10 |
132 |
Ralph Hughes lost by pin to Denny Clark
(C) 2nd period |
138 |
John Archer lost by pin to Mark
Livingston (R) 1st period |
145 |
Mark Miller lost to Bill Pepper (MB) 3rd
period |
155 |
Eugene Melte 4th pinned Jim
McCarter (PD) 2nd period, lost to BilL Ensign (C) 3-4, lost to Dan
Stamper
(PC) 4-8 in overtime |
167 |
Don Goodman lost by pin to Jim Thompson
(PD) 1st period |
185 |
Chris Ellison lost by pin to Mike
Babcock (MD) 1st period |
Hwt |
Open |
|
|
|
1/15/1973 Trenton 30, Chillicothe 17 |
98 |
Mark Trager lost by pin to Paul Johnson
3rd period |
105 |
Lonnie Sickler beat Curtis Powell 6-0 |
112 |
Mark Grannemann lost to Jon Buswell 3-11 |
119 |
Harold Thomas lost to Bill Ward 5-7 |
126 |
Les Reed lost to Chris Gondringer 3-4 |
132 |
Ralph Hughes lost to Wolf Street 8-10 |
138 |
Scott Bauchman lost by pin to Mark
Prichett 2nd period |
145 |
Mark Miller lost to Brad Wiggins 0-14 |
155 |
Eugene Melte beat Steve Gondringer 6-2 |
167 |
Don Goodman pinned John Barnett 3rd
period |
185 |
Mark Putnam tied with Brian Brown 3-3 |
Hwt |
Ron Taube beat Bill Peckham 2-0 |
|
|
|
1/18/1973 Cameron 27, Chillicothe 19 |
98 |
Mark Trager lost by pin to Ed Bialey 2nd
period |
105 |
Lonnie Sickler beat Mike Scott 10-2 |
112 |
Mark Grannemann lost to Craig Warren 1-3 |
119 |
Harold Thomas pinned Roger Talbert 1st
period |
126 |
Les Reed beat Rob Clevenger 12-0 |
132 |
Lewis Baker lost to Denny Clark 2-5 |
138 |
John Archer lost to Max Curtis 0-15 |
145 |
Mark Miller lost to Jim McEpelink 0-2 |
155 |
Eugene Melte tied Bill Kinsign 1-1 |
167 |
Don Goodman lost to Shane Reichnard 1-9 |
185 |
Mark Putnam beat Doug Sackman 11-0 |
Hwt |
Ron Taube lost to Lyle Ensign 3-5 |
|
|
|
1/22/1973 Chillicothe 44, Bethany 20 |
98 |
Mark Trager won by forfeit |
105 |
Rick Sharp won by forfeit |
112 |
Mark Grannemann lost to Doug Walters 3-5 |
119 |
Harold Thomas pinned Rodney Cross 2nd
period |
126 |
Les Reed won by default over Terry Moore |
132 |
Lewis Baker pinned Randy Ward 1st period |
138 |
John Archer lost by pin to David Wilson
1st period |
145 |
Mark Miller lost by pin to Craig Partin
2nd period |
155 |
Eugene Melte pinned Dan Thompson 1st
period |
167 |
Don Goodman lost to Dave Frame 5-11 |
185 |
Mark Putnam tied Steve Easton 1-1 |
Hwt |
Ron Taube won by forfeit |
|
|
|
1/25/1973 NCMC Meet 1) Marshall 132.5, 2)
Moberly 84.5, 3) Brookfield 83, 4) Trenton 66,
5) Chillicothe 46.5 6) Kirksville 40 |
98 |
open |
105 |
Rich Sharp 5th lost by pin to
Curtis Powell (T) 1st period, beat Bob Hix (K) 10-4 |
112 |
Mark Grannemann 5th lost to John
Bagley (B) 6-11, pinned Troy Swartz (K) 1st period |
119 |
Tim Smith lost to Dan Jeffries (Mo) 5-9,
lost to Steve Clark 5-9 |
126 |
Les Reed 5th lost by pin to Greg
Buckallew (B) 2nd period, beat Dennis Morgan (K) 13-0 |
132 |
Ralph Hughes 5th lost to Stan
Nichols (Mo) 4-6, pinned Kelly Graff (K) 3rd period |
138 |
Open |
145 |
Mark Miller lost to Brad Wiggins (T)
1-4, lost to Dennis Stinson (B) |
155 |
Eugene Melte 3rd beat Steve
Gondringer (T) 3-1, lost by pin to Byron Wailes (Mo) 2nd period,
beat Rick
Round 7-3 |
167 |
Don Goodman 3rd pinned John
Barrett (T) 1st period, lost to Jerry Liesemeyer (M) 2-12,
pinned Wayne
Stockwell (B) 3rd period |
185 |
Mark Putnam 4th bye, lost by pin
to Brian Brown (T) 2nd period, lost to Jim Cotty (B) 1-2 |
Hwt |
Ron Taube 3rd pinned Tim George
(Mo) 1st period, lost to Steve Chandler (K) 1st period, beat Bill
Peckham (T) 4-1 |
|
|
|
2/03/1973 District 1) Maryville 94, 2) Savannah
81, 3) Cameron 77, 4) Benton 60.5, 5) Chillicothe 23,
6) Bethany 20, 7) Albany 17, 8) South Holt 10, 9) Trenton 7 |
167 |
Don Goodman 2nd beat Dan Hocker
(S) 14-13 in semi's, lost by pin to Shane Reichard (Ca) 3rd period |
Hwt |
Ron Taube 1st pinned Larry Meng (SH)
0:28, beat Bill Peckham (T) 3-1, pinned Lyle Ensign (Ca) 3rd |
|
*No Other Details Found* |
|
|
|
2/9/1973 Regional |
167 |
Don Goodman lost to Ed Alden of
Smithville 3-6 |
Hwt |
Ron Taube 2nd beat Jeff Hodges of
Platte City 7-1, beat Harold Spangler of Lathrop 4-1, lost to Mike
Murray of Excelsior Springs 0-9 |
|
|
|
2/16-17/1973 State |
Hwt |
Ron Taube
lost by pin
to John Ballard of Seneca 3rd period, lost 5-3 to Eric
Darrough of Eureka |
|
(unsure about 5th place. no
mention of any victories by Taube at state, Chillicothe not listed
in team standings-so no points scored,-yet the newspaper listed him
finishing 5th place? ) |