Hornets Tennis Records
Post Season Qualifiers

State Qualifier
Singles

1981 - Neil Surber
          1st Round

1982 - Neil Surber
          1st Round

1983 - John Marshall
          Did Not Place

1993 - David Brewer
          Consolation 1st Round

1994 - Kevin Thom
          Consolation 1st Round

1999 - Jared Douglas
          Consolation 1st Round

2000 - Zach Keith
          3rd Place

2000 - Aaron Douglas
          Consolation 1st Round

2001 - Zach Keith
          Consolation 3rd Round

2001 - Aaron Douglas
          Consolation 2nd Round

2002 - Aaron Douglas
         1st Round (no consolation Round)

2004 - Clint Keith
          Consolation 1st Round

2013 - Gabe Poling
          Sectional

2014 - Gabe Poling
          Sectional

2015 - Gabe Poling
          8th Place

2019 - Tyler Maasdam
           Consolation Round

2021 - Chase Corbin
          Consolation 1st Round

2022 - Chase Corbin
          Consolation 2nd Round

District Champion
Singles

1993 - David Brewer

1999 - Jared Douglas

2000 - Zach Keith

2001 - Zach Keith

2002 - Aaron Douglas

2013 - Gabe Poling

2014 - Gabe Poling

2015 - Gabe Poling

2021 - Chace Corbin

2022 - Chace Corbin

 

Conference Champion
Singles

1975 - Ron Keith

1976 - Ron Keith

1993 - David Brewer

1994 - Kevin Thom

2000 - Zach Keith

2001 - Aaron Douglas

2002 - Aaron Douglas

2003 - Drew Machholz

2004 - Clint Keith

2006 - Jacob Fellhoelter

2013 - Gabe Poling

2019 - Tyler Maasdam

State Qualifier
Doubles

1980 - Neil Surber/David Brookshire
          2nd Round

1990 - Dan Dickinson/Pat St John
           Consolation 1st Round

         

1996 - Burt Dickinson/Brett Hecker
          Consolation 3rd Round

1997 - Burt Dickinson/Brad Beetsma

          Consolation 2nd Round

1998 - Burt Dickinson/Brad Beetsma
          Consolation 1st Round

1999 - Brad Beetsma/John Keay
          Consolation 2nd Round
        

1999 - Zach Keith/Reid Stephens
          Consolation 2nd Round

2001 - Mike Tate/Ben Roberts
          Consolation 2nd Round

2002 - Clint Keith/Drew Machholz
          Quarterfinals (cons rained out)

2004 - Craig Holmer/Scott Huddleston
          Consolation 2nd Round

2006 - Jacob Fellhoelter/Roy Yeomans
          Consolation Semi-Finals

2007 - Cody Greenlaw/Morgan Saunders
          Consolation Semi-Finals

2008 - Cody Greenlaw/Morgan Saunders
          4th Place

2009 - Justin  Littrell/Laine Saunders
           Consolation 1st Round

2013 - Wade Dietz/Chase Reeter
          Consolation 2nd Round

2013 - Johnson Young/Grant Peterson
          Consolation 1st Round

2015 - Nate McKiddy/Garrett Peterson
          Consolation 2nd Round

2016 - Nate McKiddy/Brandon Lamp
          Consolation 2nd Round
         

District Champion
Doubles

1990 - Dan Dickinson/Pat St. John

1996 - Burt Dickinson/Brett Hecker

1998 - Burt Dickinson/Brad Beetsma

1999 - Brad Beetsma/John Keay

2001 - Ben Roberts/Mike Tate

2002 - Clint Keith/Drew Machholz

2004 - Craig Holmer/Scott Huddleston

2006 - Jacob Fellhoelter/Roy Yeomans

2013 - Wade Dietz/Chase Reeter

2014 - Nate McKiddy/Garrett Peterson
 

2015 - Nate McKiddy/Garrett Peterson

2016 - Nate McKiddy/Brandon Lamp

Conference Champion
Doubles

1973 - Jim Lionberger/Mike Wood

1990 - Dan Dickenson/Pat St John

1996 - Burt Dickenson/Brett Hecker

1998 - Burt Dickenson/Brad Beetsma

1999 - Brad Beetsma/John Keay

2002 - Clint Keith/Drew Machholz

2007 - Jacob Fellhoelter/Casey Prewitt

2011 - Laine Saunders/Wade Dietz

2015 -Nate McKiddy/Garrett Peterson

 

 

 


Contact Us

administrator@chshornets.com